Space in Language
(Pisa, October 8-10 2009)

   

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

 

Wednesday, October 7th (Department of Linguistics, Via S. Maria, 36)

16.00 -18.30 Registration

 

Thursday, October 8th - Morning session (AulaU. Dini, Piazza del Castelletto)

8.30 Registration

9.30 Opening

10.00 Barbara Landau, Johns Hopkins University
The representation of paths in language and cognition: Universal asymmetries and their cause

11.00 Coffee Break

11.30 Norbert Ross, Language and spatial cognition: one more spin on the table

11.50 Cinzia Citraro, Approcci alla semantica preposizionale: quale il valore delle schematizzazioni?

12.10 Alexandra Corina Stavinschi, Fra pronomi e avverbi: concettualizzazione dello spazio e codifica linguistica

12.30 Jean-Pierre Desclés, Zlatka Guentchéva, Quasi Topological Representations (QTR) of spatial places and spatial temporal movements in natural languages

12.50 Lunch

 

Thursday, October 8th - Afternoon session (Polo Carmignani, piazza dei Cavalieri)

15.00 Leonard Talmy, University of Buffalo
Spatial primitives in language

16.00 Caroline Imbert, What adpositions do that satellites cannot. Semantic and conceptual constraints on path-coding categories

16.20 Benjamin Fagard, Laure Sarda, Anetta Kopecka, Descriptive strategies in the representation of path of motion: a cross-linguistic perspective

16.40 Coffee Break

17.00 Short presentations and poster session
Alexandriu Laurentiu Cohal, Margherita Donati, Elías Gallardo, Francesco Grande, Claudio Iacobini and Concetta Di Biase, Marion Krause-Burmester, Anna Lentovskaya, Maria Ivana Lorenzetti, Alberto Manco

 

Friday, October 9th - Morning session (Aula U. Dini, piazza del Castelletto)

9.00 Domenico Silvestri, University of Napoli "l'Orientale"
La rappresentazione linguistica dello spazio: greco e sumerico a confronto

10.00 Giacomo Ferrari, Monica Mosca, Preverbs and prepositions in some ancient indoeuropean languages

10.20 Gard Jenset, Space, time and existence: the case of there in Early English

10.40 Linda Meini, Barbara McGillivray, Between semantics and syntax: spatial verbs and prepositions in Latin

11.00 Coffee Break

11.30 Nora Ruesch, Categorizing placement events in German as a second language

11.50 Cinzia Citarrella, La connessione spazio-tempo nei sistemi preposizionali

12.10 Yinglin Ji, Henriette Hendriks, Maya Hickmann, Adults’ expression of voluntary and caused motion events in Chinese and in English

12.30 Wojciech Lewandowski, Typological differences in the construal of deictic space and their implications for SLA

12.50 Valentina Cuccio, Linguaggio e rappresentazione spaziale nella sindrome di Williams

13.10 Lunch

 

Friday, October 9th - Afternoon session (Polo Carmignani, piazza dei Cavalieri)

15.00 Pietro Pietrini, University of Pisa
Space representation in the absence of sight in the human brain

16.00 Catalina Iricinschi, Space and language: Crossed-hands effects on language processing

16.20 Efstathia Soroli, Maya Hickmann, Spatial cognition in French and in English: evidence from eye-movements

16.40 Coffee Break

17.00 Short presentations and poster session
Marco Carmello, Daniele Franceschi, Konstantina Garoufi and Alexander Koller, Dorothea Hoffmann, Miyuki Ishibashi, Agnieszka Latos, Liliana Martinez, Anna Pompei, Alexander Rostovtsev-Popiel

 

Conference Dinner

 

Saturday, October 10th - Morning session (Aula U. Dini, piazza del Castelletto)

9.00 Giuliano Bernini, University of Bergamo
Codificazione di relazioni spaziali e classi di parola

10.00 Laila Craighero, University of Ferrara
Spazio, movimento e sistema motorio

11.00 Coffee Break

11.30 Maurizio Gnerre, Claudia Fabrizio, Per una tipologia dei mutamenti e delle derive pragmatiche dei deittici spaziali

11.50 Gian Claudio Batic, Lexicon and grammar of space in West Chadic

12.10 Luna Filipović, Beyond manner and path: Subcomponents of motion events and their role in language and memory

12.30 Narayan Sharma, Four-way locative system in Puma

12.50 Closing remarks